Locals show tennis skills

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES: Lachlan Turner of Cowell and Ashton Hartwig of Arno Bay at the regional tournament.

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES: Lachlan Turner of Cowell and Ashton Hartwig of Arno Bay at the regional tournament.

As the summer sport season begins, young tennis players from across the Eastern Eyre Peninsula have been showing their skills at regional tournaments across the state.

Twenty four players, six team managers and regional coaches from across Eyre Peninsula had a big week playing tennis on grass at the 2019 Foundation Cup at Berri recently, joining nearly 200 of the best regional players across the state.

Locals Lachlan Turner of Cowell and Ashton Hartwig represented the Eastern Eyre Peninsula region in the under 17 and under 13 divisions respectively.

Selection of the team was a result of the Sportspower Superstore Port Lincoln tournament held on March 19 with the group training with the regional coaches as a lead in to the event.

WINNERS: Carter Macgowan and Ashton Hartwig took out singles wins in their respective age grades.

WINNERS: Carter Macgowan and Ashton Hartwig took out singles wins in their respective age grades.

The best players from across regional South Australia played in the regional teams event, which was followed by the individual tournament where players put in some great performances.

Eyre Peninsula teams recorded wins but the Hills and Lower Northern took out the teams event.

Turner and Hartwig earned valuable experience through playing against the best of their age divisions, learning from each win and each loss.

Standout players across the Eyre Peninsula included under 18 singles winner Arley Byass, who won the event for the third year in a row.

Seb Henderson, Nic Cave and Eva Schmucker all impressed during the tournament, winning through to the quarter finals.

The pair then joined a group of Eastern Eyre players at a tennis tournament in Whyalla over the weekend on Saturday October 12.

Among the successful players at the tournament were under 11 player Carter Macgowan from Darke Peak, who won the Boys Singles event.

In the under 15 girls, Cleve's Gabrielle Taheny was runner-up in the doubles.

Hartwig impressed again at the tournament, taking the win in the under 13 singles and coming in runner-up in the under 15 singles event.

He was also part of the runner-up doubles team in the under 13s.