Pedler Cup | PHOTOS

Port Lincoln and Whyalla have gone through undefeated to take home the Pedler Cup and Pedler Shield respectively at Karkoo on the weekend.

While a little cold at times during the day it was a great day for netball with the United Yeelanna Netball and Football Club hosting the day in great fashion.

The day started with a fantastic speech from Great Flinders life member Heather Norton encouraging the players to play hard and fair but have fun like so many other players before them have done.

It was a close competition all day in both divisions with plenty of games decided by just one or two goals and a couple of draws as well.

Eastern Eyre finished fourth for the day in the Pedler Cup, finishing off with a tight one goal loss in their final game.

The Eastern Eyre Pedler Shield team also finished fourth after some close games.

In the grand final of the Division Two Pedler Shield the undefeated Whyalla took on Port Lincoln.

Whyalla got off to a good start with goalies Eliza Hogan and Gemma Wynards working hard and shooting some nice goals.

Port Lincoln's Kymberly Flavel came out firing in the second half at centre trying to help her team peg back the score along with her goal shooter Cadence Kalling.

But it wasn't enough with Whyalla staying strong and holding on to the lead to go through undefeated for the day 30-16.

In the Pedler Cup grand final Port Lincoln came out against Mid West.

It was always going to be a big task for Mid-West with Port Lincoln showing their dominance early in rep netball this year.

Lincoln started off on fire with the first five goals before Mid-West could get on the board.

Mid West's wing defence Sophie Gill helped her team stay in the game with plenty of intercepts across the mid court.

Mid-West came out firing in the second half and got within two goals, but with two minutes to go Port Lincoln put the foot down and finished strongly winning the game by 6 goals 24-18.

Trophy presentations were held soon after and the crowd heard from Robyn and Therese Pedler who were representing the Pedler family on the day.

Robyn spoke of how important country carnivals are for both netball and football.

Most Valuable player trophies were also presented to each team.

Montanna Schumann was named best on court for Eastern Eyre in division one, with Sienna Glare taking the award for division two.