PREVIEW: Kimba football, netball in 2019

PREMIERS: The 2018 premiership winning A Grade side. Names in story.
PREMIERS: The 2018 premiership winning A Grade side. Names in story.

Turnover for 2019 football list

The Kimba Districts Tigers will once again be working hard to be competitive this season under our 2019 coaches.

Premiership coach Matt Lienert continues with the A grade side for the 2019 season, with Dan Schilling coaching the B grade.

Mark 'Meggs' Enright takes on the under 16s, with the under 13 side set to be coached by Matt Vandeleur.

All 2019 coaches have a wealth of football knowledge and experience to pass on to our senior and junior players.

The club will be striving for a successful and enjoyable season in all grades of football.

I would like to take this opportunity to wish all other Eastern Eyre clubs all the best for the coming 2019 football season.

PETER WOOLFORD

Kimba Districts Football Club president

This season will once again see a rather large turnover of players coming and going at the Kimba Districts Football Club.

After enjoying success last season the A grade side will see seven departures from their successful 2018 list including premiership players Simon Bates, Richard Scott, Scott Watkins, Daniel Chapman, Daniel Girdham and Corey Everson.

However, the club has managed to retain the core group of experienced players that have lead the side for the past few years.

These players include Jesse Kemp, Reece Rayson, Dion Woolford, Joel Fitzgerald and Dylan Bone.

On top of this we have recruited a couple of new players.

We are also excited to welcome Ryley Maitland back from a season at Central Districts.

Recruits for the season include Darcy Noll, Todd Brand, Jesse Robinson and Andy Kerslake.

The club has many younger players on the senior list and will be looking for a number of them to step up throughout the year.

Good luck to all teams competing in the Eastern Eyre Association this year and let's make sure we can make all games as competitive as possible.

MATT LIENERT

Kimba Football Club A Grade Coach

Pictured above is the Kimba Districts Football Club A grade 2018 premiership team: from back: Dylan Bone, Brad Woolford, Matthew Lienert, Daniel Girdham, Richard Scott, Corey Eversen, Reece Rayson, Joel Fitzgerald, Simon Bates, Isaiah Nield, Mathew Vandeleur, Dale Rayson, Scott Watkins, Jesse Kemp, Brook Seal, Mark Enright; front: Ben Clements, Shannan Larwood, Mackenzie Inglis, Daniel Chapman, Bryce Hampel, Bartholomew Stutley, Dion Woolford, Kurt Maitland and Andrew Vandeleur.

Recruits

Darcy Noll

Todd Brand

Jesse Robinson

Ryley Maitland

Andy Kerslake

Departures

Simon Bates

Richard Scott

Scott Watkins

Daniel Chapman

Daniel Girdham

Corey Everson

2019 Coaches

A grade

Matt Lienert

B grade

Dan Schilling

Senior colts

Mark Enright

Junior colts

Matt Vandeleur

2018 Club Best and Fairest

A grade

Jesse Kemp

B grade

Zane Stutley

Senior colts

Bailey Francis

Junior colts

Noah Ramsey

2018 ladder finish

A grade

First

B grade

Second

Senior colts

Third

Junior colts

Second

WINNERS: The Kimba B Grade side claimed a premiership in 2018. Names in story.

WINNERS: The Kimba B Grade side claimed a premiership in 2018. Names in story.

Extra team for Kimba netball

The Kimba Netball Club is seeing strong numbers at both senior and junior levels, with the club set to fill two D grade sides to give our young players as much court time as possible.

Senior numbers also remain strong and we are expecting an exciting season with A grade coach Shylie Harris hoping to bring enthusiasm, fresh ideas and a sense of enjoyment for the game.

She is focusing on supporting the playing group with an aim to collaborate between all teams to build on our strong club environment.

Megan Lienert will be coaching the B grade side, Nicole Schaefer the C grade and Chloe Harradine the C2s, with the two D grade sides coached by Justina Lienert and Emma Hayes.

Sarina King and will be coaching E grade and the E2 coach will be confirmed soon.

Kimba has had some departures heading into the season, with the retirement of Erin Johnson and the departure of Abbey Hampel.

Also, 2018 best and fairest Jess Clements is taking time off to have a baby.

However the club will be bolstered by the return of Shylie Harris.

Nicole Schaefer, Amber Pengelley and Laura Gillet also join the list for the 2019 season.

SHENAE MAYFIELD

Kimba Districts Netball Club president

C GRADE: Kimba Districts' C Grade team also won a 2018 premiership. Names in story.

C GRADE: Kimba Districts' C Grade team also won a 2018 premiership. Names in story.

The club will pay tribute to one of their own early in the season, with the football and netball clubs holding a Pink Day in memory of life member and much loved community member Sue Beinke, who passed away earlier this year after a battle with breast cancer.

Pink footballs and netballs will be used for the day, with players wearing pink armbands and a minute's silence to be held on May 11.

Donation tins will be available on the day, with funds going towards Sue's Pink Angels who will be participating in the Mother's Day Classic in Adelaide the same weekend.

Pictured top are Kimba B grade premiers: back: Shenae Mayfield, Rachel Yates, Laura Fitzgerald, Erin Johnson, Kim Redden, Toni Scott; front: Abbey Hampel, Lisa Zibell, Desi Hannan, Kellie Wilson.

Pictured bottom are Kimba C Grade premiers: back: Sarah Kenchington, Corinne Tucker, Anna Bascomb, Sarina King, Kellie Hunt, Jami Maitland, Samantha Darling; front: Bonnie Francis, Lateisha Ramsey, Chloe Rayson, Gabi Ashmeade.

Recruits

Shylie Harris

Nicole Schaefer

Amber Pengelley

Laura Gillet

Departures

Jess Clements

Abbey Hampel

Erin Johnson

2019 Coaches

A grade

Shylie Harris

B grade

Megan Lienert

C grade

Nicole Schaefer

C2 grade

Chloe Harradine

D grade

Justina Lienert

Emma Hayes

E grade

Sarina King

E2 grade

TBC

2018 Club Best and Fairest

A grade

Jess Clements

B grade

Kim Redden

C grade

Lateisha Ramsey

C2 grade

Kayla Sampson

D Grade

Lilee Trenowden

E Grade

Lucy Klingberg

E2 Grade

Scarlett Hunt

2018 Ladder Finish

A grade Second

B grade First

C grade First

C2 grade Third

D grade Third

E grade Second

E2 grade Second