Three in a row for the Stars of softball

Stars were looking to go three in a row but Slammers had a great run into finals coming from fourth position to tackle the undefeated Stars team in the final game of the 2018/19 season.

First dig saw no runs cross home plate by either team, Slammers went through four batters and Stars suffered consecutive outs by the infield.

Second dig started with safe hits and smart batting by Slammers who crossed one run; Stars had some safe hits also and crossed three runs in their second bat.

Third innings Slammers got on base but smart fielding by Stars got the outs without them scoring.

Stars decided to come out and put bat to ball with all players getting on base, some sensational base running crossing nine over the plate.

In the fourth dig Slammers got two runs home taking advantage of errors before Stars tightened and caused outs.

Stars fourth bat had some double and triple baggers and they crossed another five runs.

The fifth was short for Slammers with Stars infield shutting them down three-up three-down.

Slammers then dished out the same causing Stars to head to the bench with no runs gained.

Sixth dig had Slammers on base and one run scored.

Stars came out swinging in the sixth and the crowd saw an amazing display of strong batting with all players again getting on base.

Ella Blewit and Alana Jantke hit back-to-back home runs along with a home run to Claire Norsworthy, crossing 11 runs for the innings taking the tally to 28 for the game.

Seventh had Slammers chasing the runs and they managed another two, taking their total to six for the game.

Stars had secured the elusive three in a row so time and game was called without having to have their last bat.

A great display of softball by both teams kept the large crowd entertained.

Stars may have taken the shield but everyone took something away from the game.

Olivia Franklin was named best on ground for the match with an outstanding all round game of softball.

Ella Blewit (Franklin Stars) and Shannon Atkins (Lock) tied for best and fairest.

Erin Roberts (Bombers) and Erin Calliss (Arno) tied for runner up.

The under 16 Rising Star was awarded to Sharnee Roberts (Bombers).

Pictured: back: Kerry Simes, Kersty Hoffmann, Megan Franklin, Georgia Norsworthy, Lily Fiegert, Alana Jantke, Tanya Williams; front: Olivia Franklin, Abby Mills, Kimberly Simes, Claire Norsworthy, Ella Blewit, Gabby Sims, Lexi Williams.