Drivers compete under lights

The Arno Bay Dirt Circuit Club held an action packed race meeting under lights on Saturday, March 16.

The Street Stock class started with eight drivers, however breakdowns saw the last round dwindle down to three.

Dylan Francis Kent made the podium in third position and despite Mark 'Doggie' Baldock being his usual entertaining self - kissing the wall he managed to place second.

Young Ian Ellis Junior took out the class with a win and the fastest time for the night.

We still don't know how young Ian manages to reach the pedals, let alone win a class!

The modified class which has the most drivers had the talented Rhys Cummings in third position for the night, while arch-rival Tom 'Bearcat' Harris pipped him for second place.

Andy Schmitt meant business with the fastest time and first place for the night.

Open Wheelers were down on numbers but not action, with Kym Schmitt and Ian Wedding taking out first prize on equal points - Kym managed to nab the fastest time.

Scott Harding and Peter Walker were on the podium with second and third.

The Allcomers was the highlight of the night, with 13 cars from all classes taking to the track at once!

Cars were spinning left, right and centre!

The most freaky moment was when Dennis Cumerlato fishtailed down the straight on and off the track.

Kym Schmitt proved to be a master on the brakes and managed to just tap Dennis in what could have proven to be a humdinger of a T-Bone!

Kym reassured us the skiddies were only on the track and not in his pants!

Kate Morgan got best presented trophy with her new sparkling race car, fitted with all the bits and bobs possible.

Ian Worth was awarded Travelling Trier for fourth in the Street Stocks and Josh Smith got the Local Trier.

We won't mention who got the 'Should Have Gone Fishing' award for a very poor night's racing!

The club once again thanks all the workers, volunteers, spectators, drivers and a special mention to Mavis Glazbrook who greets us all at the gate for our taking and a cheerful chat each meet.

Results

Street Stock: 1st AB50 Ian Ellis Jr, 2nd AB9 Mark Baldock, 3rd AB11 Dylan Francis-Kent

Fastest time: AB50 Ian Ellis Jr Rd 3: 3.16.54

Modified: 1st AB21 Andy Schmitt, 2nd AB41 Tom Harris, 3rd AB23 Rhys Cummings

Fastest time: AB21 Andy Schmitt Rd 3: 3.16.23

Open Wheeler: 1st AB138 Kym Schmitt & AB59 Ian Wedding, 2nd PL666 Scott Harding, PL33 Peter Walker

Fastest time: AB138 Kym Schmitt Rd 3: 2.58.99

ALLCOMERS

Street Stock: 1st AB50 Ian Ellis Jr, 2nd AB11 Jeff Francis

Modified: 1st, AB8 Hayden Harris, 2nd AB180 Kate Morgan, 3rd AB4 Daniel Hutchins

Open Wheeler: 1st AB138 Kym Schmitt, 2nd AB59 Ian Wedding

Should Have Gone Fishing: AB711 Tania Cooper

Travelling Trier: W63 Ian Worth (4th in Streets)

Local Trier: AB16 Josh Smith

Best Presented: AB180 Kate Morgan