Dirt Circuit Presentations | GALLERY

The Arno Bay Dirt Circuit Club (ABDCC) held its AGM and Trophy Presentation on Saturday 10th November at Rehns Raceway.

The young guns dominated the Street Stock Class with Jack Grainger edging out Ian Ellis Jnr by 2 points to take out the prize.

The championships were very much a family affair. 

Tom Harris won the Modified class whilst his 2 brothers Shane and Hayden were equal 3rd behind Brodie North who was Runner up and Josh Smith came in 4th.

Kate Morgan blitzed the Ladies class with 197 points whilst her father Kym Schmitt was runner up in the Open Wheeler Class.

Current State Champion Taj Lear was placed between Ian and Glen Wedding.

Kalvy Hartwig proved superior by taking out the Open Wheeler class which also earned him the Club Champion and Cliff Harris Memorial Trophy.

Chloe Chenoweth and the 'Flying Kiwi' Laura Beaumont who placed 2nd and 3rd in the Ladies, along with Kate Morgan will be a force to be reckoned with against the men next year.

Rookie of the Year was awarded to Jaylynn McCallum for an impressive 5th in the Modified, a class abundant with a huge amount of competitors and talent.

The Dipstick of the Year Award went to Darren Mead who after being bestowed the honour of leading the Parade lap as a newlywed managed the most spectacular rollover during his race heats.

Club Person of the Year went to Brenton “Buzz” Scholz for his exceptional commentating and commitment to the Club.  

Buzz has attended race meetings, committee meetings and Working Bees and travels from Wudinna each time at his own expense.  

His dedication has been paramount for years and there are rumours he may be burning rubber on the track in 2019.

Appreciation is extended to all the sponsors, volunteers and supporters of ABDCC for making 2018 such a successful year.

ABDCC COMMITTEE 2019

President: Tom Harris

Vice President: David Couzner

Secretary: Nicolle Harris

Assistant Secretary: Philipa Grainger

Treasurer: Gloria Chesson

Assistant Treasurer: Maddi Joyce

2018 ABDCC CLASS CHAMPION WINNERS & CLUB AWARDS

LADIES

1st - AB180 Kate Morgan (197 pts)

2nd – AB115 Chloe Chenoweth (149 pts)

3rd – AB52 Laura Beaumont (95 pts)

4th – AB123 Tania Cooper (90 pts)

5th – AB73 Chloe Provis (72 pts)

STREET STOCK

1st – AB54 Jack Grainger (144 pts)

2nd – AB50 Ian Ellis Jnr (142 pts)

3rd – PL202 Dylan Broome (123 pts)

4th – PL79 Stephen Moulden (117pts)

5th – PL73 Jarden Trenowden (75 pts)

MODIFIED

1st - AB41 Tom Harris (184 pts)

2nd – AB545 Brodie North (175 pts)

EQUAL 3rd – AB88 Shane Harris & AB8 Hayden Harris (173 pts)

4th – AB16 Josh Smith (159 pts) 

5th – AB340 Jaylnn McCallum (145 pts)

OPEN WHEELER

1st – AB10 Kalvy Hartwig (191 pts)

2nd – AB138 Kym Schmitt (144 pts)

3rd – AB59 Ian Wedding (130 pts)

4th – AB352 Taj Lear (128 pts)

5th – AB58 Glen Wedding (118 pts) 

CLUB CHAMPION & CLIFF HARRIS MEMORIAL: AB10 Kalvy Hartwig (191 pts)

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: AB340 Jaylnn McCallum  

DIPSTICK OF THE YEAR: Darren Mead 

CLUB PERSON OF THE YEAR: Buzz Scholz