Kimba girls win

Mangalo minis carnival

NETBALL

The unique carnival in the scrub was held in a different location for 2018 due to the poor condition of the oval at Mangalo.

Despite the cool weather, the eight teams of excited young players gathered, along with parents, spectators, umpires and family, in what is considered a distinctive country netball and football carnival.

Up and coming young stars played seven matches throughout the day, with close encounters and great sportsmanship shown all day.

Tumby Bay and Kimba played off in the first of the semi finals, and up until the last few minutes, it was looking like heading for a draw. Kimba were able to sneak a late goal, to win three to five.

Cowell, who had finished on top of the ladder, faced Eastern Ranges in the second semi-final, winning the match 10 to eight.

Kimba and Cowell then played in the grand final, with Kimba’s dominance showing, winning 12 to six.

Player of the Carnival was awarded to Sophie Flavel from Cowell, with other best player awards going to Shelby Waters (Central Eyre), Gabi Taheny (Eastern Ranges), Lauren Franklin (Eyre United), Charlie Arcus (Kimba), Georgia Kay (Lock), Lara Yeates (Ports) and Sadie Curtis (Tumby Bay)

Thanks went to the Cleve and Districts Lions Club for organising such a wonderful carnival and the Rudall Community Sports Club for hosting a “one off” day.  

Also to Keeley Mason, Taylor Dolling and Madi Allen for keeping the netball running smoothly all day and parents, umpires and players for their support.

We look forward to returning to Mangalo next year, in what is a unique country carnival.

Pictured are: back: Kim Redden (coach), Charlie Arcus, Estelle Vandeleur, Isabel Redden, Karlie Zibell, Ellen Zibell (coach); front: Jarrah Moseby-Read, Lexi Venning, Tayla Rodda and Divleen Atwal.

FOOTBALL

The Cleve Lions Club Managalo Mini Colts Carnival played annually on the last Sunday in July was, for this year, transferred to Rudall where 10 enthusiastic teams representing clubs from Whyalla, Great Flinders and Eastern Eyre enjoyed a relaxed days footy.

Some people even traveled the day before and camped on-site overnight.

The football format was altered this year to give all teams three games, the first two being part of a pre-drawn schedule and their third game-result based. 

Competing teams, coaches and managers were congratulated on being well organised ensuring the day ran smoothly and on time.

Tumby Bay and Roopena won all three of their games with Tumby Bay being declared the winners with a superior percentage 97.9 to 85.2; making it a hat-trick of carnival victories.

This year’s best player trophies were donated by Bendigo Bank and the winners for each of the clubs were: Oz Richardson (Tumby Bay), Reggie Repuna (Roopena), Bondi Brown (Lock), Noah Ramsey (Kimba), Jackson Allen (Eastern Ranges), Lucas Boothby (Ports), Sid McFarlane (Cowell), Declan Puckridge (Weeroona Bay) and Jake Lindblom (Central Whyalla).

Player of the Carnival went to Eastern Ranges’ Jackson Allen.