Pt Neill, Peak to face off

Port Neill 10/130 lost to Darke Peak 2/137

PORT Neill hosted Darke Peak in the final game of the home and away season with Port Neill needing a win to secure second spot while Darke Peak needed the points to keep their finals hopes alive.

Port Neill won the toss and elected to bat.

Solly was the first to go to a great catch by Ramsey in first slip, bowled Kenny.

Shortly after, the pair combined again for an even better catch to dismiss A. Masters 14.

Llewelyn and D. Lienert started to steady the ship for the home side before a mix up had Llewelyn run out for 15.

Butterfield was brought on, bowling up hill into the wind to claim three quick wickets finishing with 3/26 off his six overs.

Kenny was the other pick of the bowlers for the visitors finishing with 2/15 off his nine, Port Neill all out for 130.

Meyer and Haines opened up the batting for Darke Peak.

Meyer was in a hurry to get the job done smashing 50 off 26 balls, before eventually being caught at long off for 70.

This brought Stutley to the crease, who was bowled for five by B. Lienert.

J. Schubert was next in with Haines still in the middle.

Schubert was throwing the bat at everything, either falling short of the Port Neill fielders or having N. Hannemann in all sorts on the boundary.

Schubert finished on 37 not out while Haines was 17 not out, passing Port Neill's score in the 18th over, 2/137. 

Both teams managed to secure their spot for the finals campaign and will face off against each other next weekend in the knock out final.

Semi finals

The Eastern Eyre Cricket finals start on Saturday, with the first and second semi-finals to be played.

In the A grade, Rudall will host Cowell after finishing in the top position, and will need to remain undefeated to go straight through to the grand final, while Cowell will also be fighting for the week off.

Meanwhile, Darke Peak and Port Neill will face off again but this time for a spot in the preliminary final.

In the B grade, Rudall will face off against Lock at the Cleve oval, with both needing the win to progress into the preliminary final.

Cowell will host Cleve, with both teams looking to get straight into the grand final and relax for the week.

In the junior grade, Rudall will face off with Darke Peak at home, trying to keep their top spot and a trip to the grand final.

The other semi-final will see Cleve host Port Neill.

Both teams will be vying for a chance to continue their finals campaign.

The preliminary finals will be played next week and the grand finals will be played on March 24 at Cowell.