Ladies class excels on dirt

The weather did not dampen the enthusiasm of the spectators or the competitors at Rehn's Raceway on Saturday night.

Forty drivers nominated, some travelling long distances to produce a quality twilight race meeting for the large crowd that braved the cold.

The race meeting began with the usual grand parade after which all competitors parked along the straight for a minute’s silence in respect for the late Jim Glazbrook.

Glazbrook had been an active member of the club and held the position of president for five years as well as other positions around the track.

Glazbrook would have seen many changes to the club over the years and he will be sadly missed.

In the street stock class, Adam Ellis with Matt Newland, Jack Grainger, Pete Farrelly, Andrew Schmidt and Ian Ellis had wins in what was very close racing.

Locals Rob Harradine and Mark Baldock found the out of town opposition pretty tough but they still enjoyed their racing.

The Trenowden brothers from Port Lincoln attended Rehn's Raceway for the first time and certainly made their presence felt, Jed toking out third place in the all comers.

The modified class was fast racing with two heats of seven cars.

Tom Harris was outstanding, with three wins and a third.

Corey Everson would have been happy with his effort taking out two seconds and two fourth places.

Unfortunately Hayden Harris started the night with two seconds and had to miss heat three but he drove Brenton’s car in the last heat for a fourth place and was still able to secure a second place overall.

Josh Smith had a new motor and was up with the front runners but like all new additions he had a few teething problems over the night and found the extra power a bit harder to handle.

It was good to see James Benford back racing again.

Then the rain came down.

The ladies have excelled themselves in their newly introduced class.

There were nine competitors for every heat and their improvement has been so great that they are exciting to watch.

Chloe Chenoweth is obviously the most experienced and hard to beat but soon Kate Morgan and Emma Newland will be making it hard for her in the future.

It was only Tania Cooper’s second race meeting and she was able to gain two second places.

This class will be popular at the state titles in October.

Although the number of open wheelers was down the quality of racing was not.

Brad Stringer had his car flying and took out the night with two firsts and two seconds, and led the all comers from start to finish.

Glen Wedding is still having trouble getting his new car up to standard but his son Ian was exceptional.

Pete Darling was consistent all night but Taj Lear found the pace fairly fast.

Dion Quinn is still having trouble with his motor but you can be sure when he gets the problem sorted he will be very hard to beat.

The all-comer races had the attention of the crowd from start to finish.  

Ladies and the street stock class together for 10 laps.

Chloe Chenoweth won the ladies and Andrew Schmidt the street stock.

The modified and the open wheelers ran together, with 14 cars all up.

Tom Harris won the modified and Brad Stringer blitzed the open wheeler class.

The next race meeting at Rehn's Raceway is a day meeting on Sunday, August 20.