SA Country Championships 2017 | SATURDAY PHOTOS

Photos by William Bailey.

NORTHERN v EASTERN

Eastern                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.8  (50)

Northern                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.1  (25)

GOALS – Eastern: Luke Roberts  1, Ryan Dijksman 1, Steve Burton 1, Max Wakefield 1, David Hankin 1, Jack Kenny 1,  Jesse O’Brien 1; Northern: Edward Trupp 4

BEST – Eastern: Benjamin Yeomans, Jesse O’Brien, Daniel Roberts, Tate Giadresco; Northern: Ben Arbon, Edward Trupp, Campbell Combe, Tom Button, Luke Bowman

WESTERN v CENTRAL

Western                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.3  (33)

Central                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.8  (32)

GOALS – Western: Matthew Crettenden 3, Tynan Keeley 1, Peter Lindsay 1; Central: Samuel Gordon 2, Adam Jolly 1, Brodie Murphy 1

BEST – Western: Christopher Minns, Matthew Crettenden, Mitchell Lawrie, Jesse Stringer; Central: Joel Palmer, Todd Miles, Jarrad Redden, Joseph Brown

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v NORTHERN

Southern Districts                      0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  7.6  (48)

Northern                                0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  4.5  (29)

GOALS – Southern Districts: Ben Simounds 2, Curtis Perrey 1, Ben Miels 1, Samuel Smith 1, Elijah Horrocks 1, Anton Vizzari 1; Northern: Shane Ballantyne 1, Michael McArthur 1, Tom Button 1, Maddy Hayes 1

BEST – Southern Districts: Matthew  Tonkin, Sam Alexopoulos, Ben Simounds, Danny Irvine; Northern: Luke Kapitola, Tom Button, Campbell Combe, Tyler Eckert, Ben Arbon, Maddy Hayes

MURRAY SOUTH EAST v CENTRAL

Murray South East                       0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  11.7  (73)

Central                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  2.5  (17)

GOALS – Murray South East: Jack Kelly 2, Brad Wight 2, Timothy McIntyre 2, Myles Warmington 1, Brian Fenton 1, Dylan Barry 1, Mark Rumbelow 1, Bradley Mitchell 1; Central: Tyrell Hocking 1, Steve Rusca 1

BEST – Murray South East : Brian Fenton, Tony Gibson, Myles Warmington, Brett O’Neil, Mark Rumbelow, Timothy McIntyre; Central : Joseph Brown, Joel Palmer, Tyrell Hocking, Adam Joll

SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v EASTERN

Southern Districts                      0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  9.5  (59)

Eastern                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  6.3  (39)

GOALS – Southern Districts : Samuel Smith 3, Ryan Sherry 2, Marcus Burdett 2, Marc Elliott 1, Josh Vandermeer 1; Eastern : Max Wakefield 2, Luke Roberts  1, Braedon Renshaw 1, Matthew Min 1, Phil Hopton 1

BEST – Southern Districts : Michael Shearer, Matthew  Tonkin, Ryan Sherry, Marcus Burdett; Eastern : Jesse O’Brien, Matthew Jaensch, Michael Minuzzo, Riley Hayes

MURRAY SOUTH EAST v WESTERN

Murray South East                       0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  10.4  (64)

Western                                 0.0,  0.0,  0.0,  5.2  (32)

GOALS – Murray South East : Brodie Martin 2, Jack Kelly 1, Cameron Sandercock 1, Zacc Cocks 1, Brad Wight 1, Dylan Barry 1, Matt Willson 1, Mark Rumbelow 1, Timothy McIntyre 1; Western : Joel Fitzgerald 3, Matthew Crettenden 1, Shaun Maxfield 1

BEST – Murray South East : Scott Merrett, Brett O’Neil, Brodie Martin, Mark Rumbelow, Jack Kelly, Brian Fenton; Western : Xavier Watson, Peter Lindsay, Ryley Maitland, David Wright

DAY 2 – FINALS

9.30am Central v Northern

11.15am Western v Eastern

2.00pm Grand Final: Murray South East V Southern Districts

Watch the live stream at https://youtu.be/k7vlkB5VyAg.

This story SA Country Championships 2017 | SATURDAY PHOTOS first appeared on The Murray Valley Standard.