Pedler and Kinlough Cups to take place at Ceduna this weekend

Ceduna is hosting netball and football’s best Eyre Peninsula juniors this weekend in the Pedler and Kinlough cups.

The 57th Pedler Cup will be hosted by Far West Netball Association, welcoming teams from Mid West, Great Flinders, Eastern Eyre, Port Lincoln and Whyalla, as they compete for the Pedler Cup and the second division Pedler Shield.

Matches will take place at the Ceduna Blues courts, with up to 120 netballers in the under 15 age bracket showcasing their skills across an action-packed day.

Far West president Bev Oats said she was excited for this weekend’s competition.

“It’s always exciting to have it here and it is something the girls look forward to,” she said.

“The cup is something which has promoted netball for juniors, has developed sportsmanship in the players and their skills which will serve them in the senior teams one day.

“We are looking forward to an exciting and even competition this Saturday.”

The tournament was the initiative of Nita Pedler of Edillillie back in 1961, when she saw the need for local netballers to have their own carnival to be played in conjunction with the boys’ Kinlough Cup.

The carnival has flourished in popularity over the years through the support of the Pedler family, which Ms Oats said the entire Eyre Peninsula region was thankful for.

“It’s fantastic that the Pedler family is still recognised after all these years,” she said.

Matches this Saturday willstart at 9am following the welcome by the Far West president and the official opening by Karen Collins, a life member of the Far West Netball Association.

The trophy and medal presentations by the Pedler family will close the day at about 4.15pm.

The Kinlough Cup will also be hosted by the Blues, with the action starting from 9.30am as Mid West take on Lincoln City, followed by Far West against Great Flinders and Lincoln Districts against Eastern Eyre.

The grand final will take place at 3.45pm.

PEDLER CUP

Round 1, 9:35am

Court 1: Port Lincoln v Whyalla

Court 2: Eastern Eyre v Far West

Court 3: Great Flinders v Mid West

Round 2, 10:50am

Court 1: Mid West v Far West

Court 2: Great Flinders v Port Lincoln

Court 3: Whyalla v Eastern Eyre

Round 3, 12pm

Court 1: Eastern Eyre v Mid West

Court 2: Great Flinders v Whyalla

Court 3: Far West v Port Lincoln

Round 4, 1:40pm

Court 1: Far West v Great Flinders

Court 2: Port Lincoln v Eastern Eyre

Court 3: Mid West v Whyalla

Round 5, 3pm

Court 1: Whyalla v Far West

Court 2: Mid West v Port Lincoln

Court 3: Eastern Eyre v Great Flinders

Grand Final, 4pm

PEDLER SHIELD

Round 1, 9am

Court 1: Port Lincoln v Whyalla

Court 2: Eastern Eyre v Far West

Court 3: Great Flinders v Mid West

Round 2, 10:15am

Court 1: Mid West v Far West

Court 2: Great Flinders v Port Lincoln

Court 3: Whyalla v Eastern Eyre

Round 3, 11:25am

Court 1: Eastern Eyre v Mid West

Court 2: Great Flinders v Whyalla

Court 3: Far West v Port Lincoln

Round 4, 1pm

Court 1: Far West v Great Flinders

Court 2: Port Lincoln v Eastern Eyre

Court 3: Mid West v Whyalla

Round 5, 2:20pm

Court 1: Whyalla v Far West

Court 2: Mid West v Port Lincoln

Court 3: Eastern Eyre v Great Flinders

Grand Final, 3:40pm

KINLOUGH CUP

Round 1

9:30am: Mid West v Lincoln City

10:25am: Far West v Great Flinders

11:20am: Lincoln Districts v Eastern Eyre

Round 2

1pm: TBA v TBA

1:55pm: TBA v TBA

2:50pm: TBA v TBA

Grand Final

3:45pm: TBA v TBA